top of page
  • Writer's pictureAl Thompson

FOOTBALLSTORIES FINAL TOP 25 HIGH SCHOOL TEAMS FOR 2023

Updated: Feb 2

Footballstories urges players across the Delaware Valley to play fair and clean.

Please be aware that there are many social media accounts that are recruiting young people to enter the dark side of steroid use.


Listen to your parents, coaches and teachers for guidance.


Sal Marchese won the NJSIAA Group 3 State Championship then retired. According to Courier Post, Marchese led the Delsea Regional High School football program to 11 sectional titles and captured the first state championship last month with a 28-3 win over West Essex in the Group 3 final at Rutgers University. Photo by Al Thompson

SOUTH JERSEY TOP 20

1. Mainland (13-0)

2. Delsea {12-1}

3. Willingboro (10-3)

4. Winslow Township (10-3)

5. Glassboro (9-4)

6. Camden (10-3)

7. Cherokee (9-4)

8. Millville (10-2)

9. Hun School (8-1)

10. Cedar Creek (8-4)

11. Timber Creek (9-1)

12. Willingboro (10-3)

13. St. Augustine (8-3)

14. Cinnaminson (9-2)

15. Woodstown (9-3)

16. Cedar Creek (8-4)

17. Haddonfield (10-2)

18. Florence (8-1)

19. Holy Spirit (8-2)

20. Washington Township (9-3)

20. Rancocas Valley (8-3)

20. Seneca (10-2)

DESERVES A NOD: Woodbury (7-4), Paul VI (9-2), Burlington City (8-3), WWPNWWPS (CO-OP) (6-4) Highland Regional (6-5), Haddon Heights (7-4), Gloucester City (9-2), Kingsway (6-5), Pennsauken (5-4), Atlantic City (6-5).

Player of the year: Defensive back Jamie Tyson, Mainland


Mainland Captains and head coach Charles Smith receiving the State Championship Trophy. (Captains: No. 7 Hunter Watson; No. 17 Stephen Ordille; No.10 Cohen Cook). Photo submitted.



St. Joe's Prep WR Elijah Jones carries the ball against Nazareth High School during the PIAA playoffs. Photo by Jesse Garber.

SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA TOP 20

1. St. Joseph's Prep (13-0)

2. Imhotep Charter (15-0)

3. Malvern Prep (9-1)

4. Central Bucks South (13-2)

5. Central Bucks West (12-1)

6. Downingtown West (11-3)

7. Downingtown East (11-1)

8. Strath Haven (13-2)

9. Wyomissing (13-2)

10. Chester (12-2)

11. Souderton (11-1)

12. Springfield (11-2)

13. Roman Catholic (9-3)

14. Bonner/Prendie (9-3)

15. Neumann-Goretti (11-2)

16. Bayard Rustin (10-2)

17. Pope John Paul II (Royersford) (12-1)

18. Marple Newtown (9-3)

19. Spring-Ford (9-3)

20. Garnet Valley (9-4)

20. Perkiomen Valley (9-3)

20. Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (8-2)

ALSO HAS GREAT SEASONS: Coatesville (7-4), Council Rock South (7-4), LaSalle (6-5), Phoenixville (8-4), Upper Dublin (7-5), Plymouth Whitemarsh (9-2), Conestoga (7-5).

Player of the Year: Jabree Wallace-Coleman - Imhotep Institute - Class off 2025.


DELAWARE TOP 10

1. Salesianum (12-1)

2. Caravel (13-0)

3. Cape Henlopen (9-4)

4. Tatnall (12-1)

5. Dover (9-2)

6. Middletown (8-4)

7. Archmere Academy (9-4)

8. Sussex Central (8-4)

9. Howard (8-4)

10. Wilmington Friends (8-3-1)

10. Wilmington Charter (9-4)

10. Polytech (10-2)

HONORABLE MENTION: Hodgson Vo-Tech (7-4), Red Lion Christian Academy (7-3), Smyrna (4-7), Indian River (8-4).

Player of the Year: Salesianum running back BJ Alleyne.

Email Al Thompson at al.thompson@footballstories.com

25 views0 comments
bottom of page