top of page
  • Writer's pictureAl Thompson

FOOTBALLSTORIES TOP HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL TEAMS FOR 2022

Final Standings for the 2022 season



Neumann-Goretti players soar to defend a play against Conwell-Egan on November 4. The Saints went 11-4 , losing to Belle Vernon (District 7) in the AAA championship game. Photo by Jesse Garber.

SOUTH JERSEY FINAL TOP 20

1. Millville (12-2) (Group 4 Champs)

1. Delsea {12-1}

2. Hun School (9-0) (Northeast Prep Champs)

3. Woodbury (9-3) (Group 1 Champs)

4. Mainland Regional (10-2)

5. Pennsauken (8-1)

6. Holy Spirit (9-2)

7. Camden (10-3)

8. Salem (8-5)

9. Maple Shade (10-3)

10. Kingsway (7-4)

11. Willingboro (6-6)

12. Hammonton (9-3)

13. Seneca (10-2)

14. St. Augustine (6-5)

15. Haddonfield (7-3)

16. Woodstown (8-2)

17. Paul VI (7-3)

18. Gloucester City (9-3)

19. Glassboro (7-3)

20. Shawnee (6-5)

20. Lenape (6-5)

20. Florence (7-3)

Still looking at: Cinnaminson (6-4), Sparta (6-4), Paulsboro (6-5), Rancocas Valley (6-4), St. Joseph (Hammonton) (6-4), Timber Creek (6-4), Eastside (formerly Woodrow Wilson, 5-5).

SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA FINAL TOP 20

1. St. Joseph's Prep (12-1) PIAA 6A Champs

2. Haverford School (10-0) Inter-Academic Champs

3. Imhotep Charter (10-3)

4. Garnet Valley (13-1)

5. Strath Haven (12-1)

6. Upper Dublin (14-1)

7. Neumann-Goretti (11-4)

8. Wyomissing (13-1)

9. Episcopal Academy (9-1)

8. Bayard Rustin (11-2)

9. Central Bucks West (9-5)

10. Perkiomen Valley (11-2)

11. Downingtown East (9-4)

12. Malvern Prep (8-2)

13. Downingtown West (9-2)

14. Central Bucks East (8-3)

15. Coatesville (8-2)

16. Interboro (10-4)

17. Bonner/Prendie (11-2)

18. Ridley (8-4)

19. Plymouth Whitemarsh (10-3)

20. Spring-Ford (8-4)

Keeping an eye on: Chester (10-2), Roman Catholic (9-3), Souderton (9-3), Ridley (7-4), Germantown Academy (7-3), Lansdale Catholic (7-3), Kennett (8-4), Central Bucks South (7-4), Springfield (8-4), Phoenixville (6-5).

DELAWARE FINAL TOP 10

1. Smyrna (12-1) DIAA 3A Champs

2. Wilmington Friends (15-0) DIAA 2A Champs

3. Laurel (13-0) - DIAA State Champs 1A Champs

4. Dover (9-5)

5. Sussex Central (8-3)

6. Salesianum (7-4)

7. Caravel (12-1)

8. St. Mark's (10-2)

9. St. Elizabeth (11-2)

10. Howard (8-2)

More: Appoquinimink (6-5), Middletown (7-5), Archmere Academy (9-3), Seaford (8-5), Lake Forest (9-3).


Email Al Thompson at al.thompson@footballstories.com

14 views0 comments

Bình luận


bottom of page