top of page
  • Writer's pictureAl Thompson

FOOTBALLSTORIES TOP HIGH SCHOOL TEAMS - AS OF SEPTEMBER 23, 2023


No. 3 Downingtown West quarterback Quinn Henicle gets set to fire a pass while Neshaminy's Devon Miranda applies the pressure. Photo by Jesse Garber.

Footballstories urges players across the Delaware Valley to play fair and clean.


Please be aware that there are many social media accounts that are recruiting young people to enter the dark side of steroid use.


Listen to your parents, coaches and teachers for guidance.


SOUTH JERSEY TOP 20


1. Timber Creek (5-0)

2. Hun School (2-0)

3. Millville (3-1)

4. Mainland Regional (5-0)

5. Cinnaminson (5-0)

5. Eastside (formerly Woodrow Wilson, 3-0).

6. Delsea {3-1}

7. Haddonfield (4-0)

8. Winslow Township (4-1)

9. St. Augustine (3-2)

10. Cherokee (3-1)

11. Woodbury (3-1)

12. Winslow Township (4-1)

13. Pennsauken (3-1)

14. Florence (4-0)

15. Camden (4-1)

16. Holy Spirit (4-1)

17. Kingsway (3-2)

18. Hammonton (3-2)

19. Rancocas Valley (4-1)

20. Seneca (3-1)

20. Paul VI (3-1)

20. Shawnee (3-2)


Keeping and eye on: Lenape (2-3), Highland Regional (2-3), Woodstown (3-1), Paul VI (3-1), Gloucester City (3-1), Glassboro (2-2), Washington Twonship (3-2), Willingboro (3-2),



No. 9 St. Augustine and No. 3 Millville squared off a few weeks ago with the Thunderbolts winning 21-7. Photo by Al Thompson .

SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA TOP 20


1. St. Joseph's Prep (3-0)

2. Downingtown East (5-0)

3. Dowintown West (5-0)

4. Imhotep Charter (5-0)

5. Malvern Prep (3-1)

6. Roman Catholic (4-1)

7. Central Bucks West (5-0)

8. Strath Haven (5-0)

9. Garnet Valley (4-1)

10. Perkiomen Valley (5-1)

11. LaSalle (2-2)

12. Spring-Ford (4-1)

13. Wyomissing (5-0)

14. Neumann-Goretti (3-1)

15. Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (4-0)

16. Springfield (5-1)

17. Central Bucks South (5-0)

18. Coatesville (4-1)

19. Council Rock South (4-1)

20. Bayard Rustin (4-0)

20. Souderton (5-0)

20. Germantown Academy (4-0)


Still hanging in there: Conwell Egan (4-1), Chester (4-1), Hatboro-Horsham (3-2), Upper Dublin (3-2), Bonner/Prendie (2-1), Plymouth Whitemarsh (2-1), Phoenixville (4-1).


DELAWARE TOP 10

1. Salesianum (3-0)

2. Wilmington Friends (3-0-1)

3. Middletown (3-1)

4. Caravel (3-0)

5. Dover (3-0)

6. Hodgson Vo-Tech (2-1)

7. Cape Henlopen (3-0)

8. St. Mark's (2-1)

9. Sussex Tech (3-0)

10. Sussex Central (2-1)

10. Laurel (2-2)


Could make a run: Smyrna (0-3), William Penn (3-0) Appoquinimink (2-1), Lake Forest (2-2), Tower Hill (3-0).


Email Al Thompson at al.thompson@footballstories.com

29 views0 comments

Comentarios


bottom of page