top of page
  • Writer's pictureAl Thompson

PLAYOFFS UNDERWAY! WHO WILL CLAIM TOP PRIZE IN 2022?


Conwell-Egan and Neumann-Goretti squared off in the District 12 playoffs, won by Neumann-Goretti 20-10. The Saints went on to play Scranton Prep in the first round of the PIAA State AAA State Championship playoffs. Photo by Jesse Garber

FOOTBALLSTORIES TOP HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL TEAMS

Standings as of November 17, 2022

SOUTH JERSEY TOP 20

1. Delsea {11-0}

2. Hun School (9-0)

3. Camden (10-1)

4. Mainland Regional (10-1)

5. Pennsauken (8-1)

6. St. Joseph (Hammonton) (6-2)

7. Holy Spirit (8-1)

8. Millville (9-2)

9. Westwood (11-0)

9. Willingboro (6-5)

10. Woodbury (9-3)

11. Salem (8-4)

12. Maple Shade (12-3)

13. Kingsway (7-4)

14. Florence (6-3)

15. Hammonton (9-3)

16. Seneca (10-1)

17. Haddonfield (6-3)

18. Paul VI (6-3)

19. Woodstown (8-2)

20. Gloucester City (8-4)

20. Glassboro (8-3)

Still looking at: Cinnaminson (6-4), St. Augustine (6-5), Shawnee (6-5), Sparta (6-4), Lenape (6-5), Paulsboro (6-5), Rancocas Valley (6-4), Timber Creek (6-4).

SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA TOP 20

1. St. Joseph's Prep (8-1)

2. Haverford School (10-0)

3. Strath Haven (12-0)

4. Upper Dublin (12-0)

5. Wyomissing (11-0)

6. Garnet Valley (11-0)

7. Episcopal Academy (9-1)

8. Bayard Rustin (10-1)

9. Perkiomen Valley (11-1)

10. Downingtown East (9-3)

10. Malvern Prep (8-2)

11. Imhotep Charter (7-2)

12. Downingtown West (9-2)

13. Central Bucks East (8-3)

14. Coatesville (8-2)

15. Interboro (10-2)

16. Bonner/Prendie (10-1)

17. Plymouth Whitemarsh (10-2)

18. Central Bucks West (8-4)

19. Spring-Ford (8-4)

20. Neumann-Goretti (7-3)

Keeping an eye on: Chester (10-2), Roman Catholic (8-2), Souderton (9-3), Ridley (7-4), Germantown Academy (7-3), Lansdale Catholic (7-3), Kennett (8-4), Central Bucks South (7-4), Springfield (8-4), Phoenixville (6-5).

DELAWARE TOP 10

1. Smyrna (9-1)

2. Wilmington Friends (12-0)

3. Middletown (6-4)

4. Sussex Central (8-2)

5. Appoquinimink (6-4)

6. Salesianum (7-3)

7. Caravel (10-0)

8. Laurel (10-0)

9. Dover (6-4)

10. Howard (8-1)

10. St. Mark's (9-1)

10. St. Elizabeth (9-1)

More: Archmere Academy (7-2), Seaford (7-3), Lake Forest (8-2).


Email Al Thompson at al.thompson@footballstories.com

19 views0 comments

Komentarze


bottom of page